Sociable bowling where everyone is welcome. - Company Message
Attention all bowling Members

At a recent Board Meeting, the difficulty of fielding regular teams for League matches was highlighted. It was proposed, seconded and approved that instead of entering the 3 x 3  Leagues, bowling Members should be given an opportunity to express their interest in entering  the Ashfield and Mansfield Bowling Associations next year. Matches are played on the following afternoons.

Ashfield                          Captain Christine Smith

Monday    4 x 2               Wednesday  4 x 3 and 3 x 3       Thursday  4 x 2               Saturday      4 x 2

Mansfield                        Captain Trevor Livings

Thursday   4 x 2               Saturday     4 x 3 and 3 x 3

Interested players that can commit to some of these days and times are invited, to contact, by October 2nd,  

Trevor Livings                 07982 608137
                                         01623 616819
                                         trevorlivings@hotmail.com

Christine Smith                07859 249086
                                         51lilymoor@gmail.com

If sufficient interest is shown, MBC will need to apply in writing to the respective Secretaries of both Associations by October the 30th  2017 to be considered for inclusion. 

(It will need to be approved by the Board to ensure that it doesn't clash with our very busy programme. Fiona will need to be included in discussions as she is Fixtures secretary.)


What are we doing about 3x3 league?





Northern 3 x 3 League 2017

Team
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost 
For 
Against
Diff
Points
Bottesford                 away
1
1
0
 2
 36
94
48
2
 Bottesford                home
 1
 1
 0
 2
 50
 63
 13
 2
Bilsthorpe                 away
1
1
0
 2
 40
64
24
2
 Bilsthorpe                home       
 1
 1
 1
 1
 41
 64
 23
 3
East Markham          away
1
      0
    0   
 3
      31
   59   
    28 
        0 
 East Markham         home
 1
 1
 1
 1
 43
 53
 10
 3
Southwell                 away
1
0
1
 2
 43
48
5
1
 Southwell                home     
     1
     1
      0
      2
     33
     49
    16
      2
Retford                     away 
1
0
0
 3
 32
66
34
0
 Retford                    home
 1
 0
 1
 2
 42
 54
 12
 1
Farnsfield 'A'            away
      1
      2
      0
        1 
      42 
      50
     8
        4
 Farnsfield 'A'           home
 1
 1
 0
 2
 43
 55
 12
 2
 Mansfield Bowling Club     N v S
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Totals
 8
 7
 4
 13
    476
 719
 227
 22



THE SOUTH TEAM DATES 



 DAY
DATE 
TEAM 
LOCATION 
START TIME 
FRIDAY
  12/5
SELSTON
AWAY

6-30

TUESDAY
30/5
LONGDON
HOME

6-30

MONDAY
5/6
FARNSFIELD
AWAY

6-30

FRIDAY
23/6
SELSTON
HOME

6-30

WEDNESDAY
12/7
FARNSFIELD
HOME

6-30

MONDAY
17/7
ROLLS ROYCE
AWAY

6-30

TUESDAY
18/7
LONGDON
AWAY

6-30

FRIDAY
21/7
PORTLAND
HOME

6-30

FRIDAY 
4/8 
PORTLAND 
AWAY 

6-00 

WEDNESDAY
16/8
ROLLS ROYCE
HOME

6-00





  





































   Northern Section
Away
East Markham   Won 47-42           8pts
Lost  29-71                     2pts          
Southwell           Lost 45-80            2pts
Lost  43-56                     2pts
Bilsthorpe           Lost 27-82           0pts
Won 49-42                     8pts
Farnsfield            lost 50-55             3pts
Lost 38-65                      2pts
Bottesford            Won 56-43          7pts
Lost 83-35                       0pts
Retford                 Lost 46-57           2pts
Lost  33-70                      0pts





  



                                                                                                                                                                                       The  Northern Section Registered Players 2017

1
Mike Lake
Mick Cooper
Bernard Hill
Peter McGee
Hazel Southerington
John Hallows
Sue Hallows
Ron Hall
Brenda Beal
Elmsley Beal
Trevor Livings
Norman Cantrill
Peter Armitage
Chris Bowler
David Drew
John Gee
John Brassington
Dave Thompson
Fred Hall
Ron Power
Paul Glover
Terry Lammas

Team Manager :Trevor Livings 07982608137




The Southern Section Registered Players 2017


1
 Linda Alvey
Casten Kockum
Lee Williamson
John Lomas
David Marshall
Neil Vardy
Barrie Bacon
Granville Bakewell
Barry Withers
Christine Smith
Roy Marples
Trevor Barnes
Glenmore Slack
Harold Rymell
Pat Kendall
Pat Gunter
Dave Gunter
Margaret Storer
Lyn Morrow
Donald Gibson
Margaret Ellward

Team Manager: Christine Smith 07859249086

If you have not asked to be registered to play and would like your name to be added to the list please let me know.  Mike

Fixture List 2017



Played
Home
Away
Selston
  • S 10 / MBC 0 
S 10 / MBC 0
London Terrace
LD 8 / MBC 2






















  



3x3 Teams Southern




The Addresses of the 3x3 Greens and

Contact details of  secretaries

Bilsthorpe

Green: Eakring Rd. Bilsthorpe, Notts. NG22 8SU
Sec: Alan Gardner 01623411154

Bottesford

Green: Belvoir Rd. Bottesford, Notts, NG13 0BG
Sec: Pauline Palmer 01949842212

East Markham

Quakerfield Rd. East Markham Notts, NG22 0SB
Sec: Mr C Russon 01777870288

Farnsfield

Green: New Hill, Farnsfield, Notts NG22 8JN
Mr T Williams 01623 883074



Longden Terrace

Green: Longdon Terrace Welfare, Warsop, NG20 0NQ
Mr D Pashley  01623 635848

Portand

Green: Sutton Lawn, Station Rd. S-in-A NG17 5FU
Mr A Gilbert. 01623 450136

Rolls Royce

Green: Rolls Royce, Watnall Rd, Hucknall, NG15 6EU
Mr D Adams 01623 640413

Southwell

Green:. War Memorial Ground, Bishops Drive, Southwell.NG25 0JP



Retford

Green: Hallcroft Road, Record D22 7 LB
T.Lewis. 01777 706949



Selston

Green:. Mansfield Road Selston Notts NG16B 6EE
Mrs I Wright 0773 860020






Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint